31 spooky season films on The Criterion Channel
For a Canadian, us Maple Leafs have a tiny bit less on the channel than the Yanks, but i am thankful, for those who have the channel and wanna get in the spirit, or for those with other means to them, Criterion is a name you can trust, their horror catalog isn't what they're best at, but what they have are finger lickin' good
1. Haxan - 1922 - this Danish silent film is a unique "documentary" on witchcraft, has possessed nuns and other wacky stuff in it, and the sobering realities of the torture techniques in the dark ages.
2. Freaks - 1932 - a more well known classic you might know of
3. Vampyr - 1932 -- this is my favorite horror film
4. The Old Dark House -- 1932 -- i love it
5. The Black Cat -- 1934 -- Bela and Boris in this
6. The Raven -- 1935 -- the 2 come back, makin' money for the man and making cinema history
7. Eyes Without a Face -- 1960 -- wonderful French film
8. Carnival of Souls -- 1962 -- spooky goodness here
9. Onibaba -- 1964
10. Kuroneko -- 1968 -- these 2 go together so well
11. Spirits of the Dead -- 1968 -- you might wanna just watch the last segment directed by Fellini called Toby Dammit
12. Hour of the Wolf -- 1968
13. Night of the Living Dead -- 1968 -- a little rarity you probably never heard of before
14. The Cremator -- 1969 -- a superb Czech new wave film
15. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders -- 1970 -- for some reason this is left out of horror filters, it's a beautiful spooky treat
16. Sisters -- 1973 -- love this
17. Phantom of the Paradise -- 1974 -- unlike everything here so far i have not seen this yet, it looks like a fun time!
18. Massacre at Central High -- 1976 -- this too i have yet to see
19. Eraserhead -- 1977 -- i love this film
20. Suspiria -- 1977 -- love this too, one of the prettiest horrors i know of
21. House -- 1977 -- one wacky one this is
22. The Shout -- 1978 -- i saw the first few minutes and i know it'll be great, has that feel ya know??!!
23. The Slumber Party Massacre -- 1982 -- this is uncharacteristic of Criterion but they do have stuff like this for a limited time all the time on the channel
24. Videodrome -- 1983 -- another obscure film noone's heard of before
25. Def by Temptation -- 1990 -- i'm gonna have to try to fit this in somehow, a title i remember being released by Vinegar Syndrome
26. Frankenhooker -- 1990 -- i LOVE this film
27. Singapore Sling -- 1990 -- very strange but alluring experience i haven't finished yet
28. The Addiction -- 1995 -- started it the other night, it's good, i'm just struggling to be in the spooky mood, my fault, not the film's.
29. In the Mouth of Madness -- 1995
30. Ravenous -- 1999 -- might watch it soon
31. Trouble Every Day -- 2001 -- hoping i like this cuz the other Claire Denis film i saw i did not like
Take that [b][c=800000]SHUDDER[/c][/b] 🕸️
1. Haxan - 1922 - this Danish silent film is a unique "documentary" on witchcraft, has possessed nuns and other wacky stuff in it, and the sobering realities of the torture techniques in the dark ages.
2. Freaks - 1932 - a more well known classic you might know of
3. Vampyr - 1932 -- this is my favorite horror film
4. The Old Dark House -- 1932 -- i love it
5. The Black Cat -- 1934 -- Bela and Boris in this
6. The Raven -- 1935 -- the 2 come back, makin' money for the man and making cinema history
7. Eyes Without a Face -- 1960 -- wonderful French film
8. Carnival of Souls -- 1962 -- spooky goodness here
9. Onibaba -- 1964
10. Kuroneko -- 1968 -- these 2 go together so well
11. Spirits of the Dead -- 1968 -- you might wanna just watch the last segment directed by Fellini called Toby Dammit
12. Hour of the Wolf -- 1968
13. Night of the Living Dead -- 1968 -- a little rarity you probably never heard of before
14. The Cremator -- 1969 -- a superb Czech new wave film
15. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders -- 1970 -- for some reason this is left out of horror filters, it's a beautiful spooky treat
16. Sisters -- 1973 -- love this
17. Phantom of the Paradise -- 1974 -- unlike everything here so far i have not seen this yet, it looks like a fun time!
18. Massacre at Central High -- 1976 -- this too i have yet to see
19. Eraserhead -- 1977 -- i love this film
20. Suspiria -- 1977 -- love this too, one of the prettiest horrors i know of
21. House -- 1977 -- one wacky one this is
22. The Shout -- 1978 -- i saw the first few minutes and i know it'll be great, has that feel ya know??!!
23. The Slumber Party Massacre -- 1982 -- this is uncharacteristic of Criterion but they do have stuff like this for a limited time all the time on the channel
24. Videodrome -- 1983 -- another obscure film noone's heard of before
25. Def by Temptation -- 1990 -- i'm gonna have to try to fit this in somehow, a title i remember being released by Vinegar Syndrome
26. Frankenhooker -- 1990 -- i LOVE this film
27. Singapore Sling -- 1990 -- very strange but alluring experience i haven't finished yet
28. The Addiction -- 1995 -- started it the other night, it's good, i'm just struggling to be in the spooky mood, my fault, not the film's.
29. In the Mouth of Madness -- 1995
30. Ravenous -- 1999 -- might watch it soon
31. Trouble Every Day -- 2001 -- hoping i like this cuz the other Claire Denis film i saw i did not like
Take that [b][c=800000]SHUDDER[/c][/b] 🕸️