@leeloh Hell yeah! No particular order: - Creep 1 & 2 (both directed by Patrick Brice) - Taxi Driver - Mandy - The Color Out of Space - Parasite - Wounds (Netflix Original IIRC) - Midsommar - Event Horizon - Mindhunter (issa Netflix show but it's really good!) - American Sniper (not super gory or anything but Bradley Cooper is amazing) - Nightcrawler - The Accountant (also Netflix movie, basically budget John Wick, but a fun watch) - Birdman (amazing movie, not a lot of gore but very out there) - The Meg (dumb trash movie about a big ol shark) - A Star Is Born (also not gory, but Bradley Cooper is still amazing) - Logan - Die Hard (the first three ones) - All of the Alien movies - Sieben Tage Sonntag (German movie dunno if that's available everywhere) - Oldboy (the ultimate "what the fuck") - Gantz:0 (fully animated, basically 3D anime and a lot of "wtf" but it's awesome)
and I can't really think of more off the top off my head.